Registered with the health professions council

Privacy Policy

The Clinic is committed to protecting your personal information and this privacy policy relates to our use of your personal information collected from you either in person or information you give us by letter, e-mail , SMS or over the telephone.
‘Personal information’ means any information that is capable of identifying you.
‘We’ means Nilufer Shaw - Physiotherapy Clinic.
We collect and process data because we have a legal obligation to do so and it is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary.

What information we collect and when

We collect and process information when you telephone the clinic to make an enquiry or appointment, when you email us, when you access our online booking system via our website or if you visit the clinic in person.
At the point of enquiry or booking we may ask you for:

·         Your name
·         your date of birth
·         your address
·         your telephone number, either landline or mobile or both
·         your e-mail address

At your appointment at the clinic, we will ask for information regarding your general health, your previous health and information regarding the condition you are seeking advice about.
We will also ask for information regarding any activities you undertake, your employment and any medication you take.
We will also record the findings of a physical examination.

How we use this information.

We use paper and electronic records that are hosted by a third party (BlueZinc IT Ltd)
All information that is kept electronically is in a file that directly relates to your episode of care.
We use this information:
1. To provide a legal record of any treatment or advice we provide
2. To ensure continuity of care
3. To contact you in regard to your ongoing treatment. This may include sending exercises by e-mail. We use a third party for our exercise programmes namely PhysioTools [UK] and Physiotec [Canada]
4. To contact you regarding updating us about your progress, if new information or treatments become available that may be of benefit to you.
5. We may pass information with your permission to other medical professionals who may be involved in your care; this may include GPs, consultants, occupational health departments or other Health and Care Professions.
6. We may use your information for quality feedback purposes.
7. We may use your information for audit purposes.

We do not pass on your information for commercial purposes.
We take all reasonable steps to ensure that our information is kept up to date and rectified if necessary. It is also your responsibility to inform us if any personal information changes.

How long do we keep personal information

We have a legal obligation to retain records for 8 years after the conclusion of treatment.
If the record relates to a child or young person, the records must be kept until the patient’s 25th birthday or 8 years after death.
We may retain electronic records indefinitely for use if you return for another episode of care and for analytical purposes.

How do we protect your information

We take organisational and technical security measures to protect the information against unauthorised disclosure or unlawful processing.
Our website contains links to external sites, these sites have their own privacy policies and we are not responsible for their content, you should check their privacy policy prior to submitting any personal information.

Your rights

You are entitled to a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any discrepancies rectified. You can do this by written request to the address at the start of the policy.

Disclosure of your information

We may pass information with your permission to other medical professionals who may be involved in your care; this may include GPs, consultants, occupational health departments or other Health and Care Professions.  This information may be passed on in the form of a written letter which is given to you - if this is the case, the letter becomes your responsibility and the protection of its contents is your responsibility.

If the information is passed electronically by email, it will be password protected and we will take all reasonable precautions to transmit the information securely.

We may also pass information with your permission to your insurance companies e.g Bupa, AXA PPP for the following purposes:

·         to provide clinical quality information;

·         to facilitate insurers  regarding funding decisions on your behalf

·         to invoice the insurers for treatment provided you

·         to notify the insurers of any serious incidents, or

·         to assist them when investigating a complaint

Objections or complaints

The Data Protection Act 1998 requires that organisations who process personal data register with the Information Commissioners Office (IOC) the reason they process this information.

This practice is registered with the IOC.

The Data Controller is Nilufer Shaw Physiotherapy Clinic

If you are happy for your data to be extracted and used for the purposes described in this privacy notice then you do not need to do anything.

Should you have any concerns about how your information is managed at this clinic please contact  Nilufer Shaw at the address above